Welcome to LookChem.com Sign In | Join Free Post buying lead Chemical Tools
Home > Hot Product_List > Castor oil

Basic information

  • Name:
  • Castor oil

  • CAS No.:
  • 8001-79-4

  • Deleted CAS:
  • 89958-32-7|898831-11-3|8041-22-3|8036-08-6|8021-37-2|8013-56-7
  • Synonyms:
  • Ricinus oil;Castor oil, Pharma;NCI-C55163;Refined castor (Ricinus communis) oil USP;Castor Oil No. 1;Dehydrated Castor Oil Fatty Acid;
  • EINECS:
  • 232-293-8
  • Density:
  • 0.959 g/cm3
  • Melting Point:
  • -12 °C
  • Boiling Point:
  • 313 °C
  • Flash Point:
  • 229 °C
  • Solubility:
  • <0.1 g/100 mL at 20 °C in water
  • Appearance:
  • pale yellow viscous liquid
  • Safety Description:
  • 24/25 Details

Famous Chemical Enterprises

  • Livzon
  • Total
  • Shell
  • Dupont
  • Exxonmobil
  • Akzonobel
  • Basf
  • Bayer
  • BP

Please post your buying leads,so that our qualified suppliers will soon contact you!
*Required Fields

Chemistry

Product Name: Castor oil 
Molecular Formula: Unspecified
Synonyms of Castor oil (CAS NO.8001-79-4): Aromatic castor oil ; CCRIS 4596 ; Castor oil (Ricinus communis L.) ; Castor oil aromatic ; Castor oil, aromatic ; Castor oil, aromatic [JAN] ; Caswell No. 165B ; Cosmetol ; Crystal O ; DB Oil ; EINECS 232-293-8 ; EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 031608 ; FEMA No. 2263 ; Gold bond ; HSDB 1933 ; LAVCO ; NCI-C55163 ; Neoloid ; Oil of Palma christi ; Oleum Ricini ; Olio di ricino ; Olio di ricino [Italian] ; Palma christi oil ; Phorbyol ; Ricini oleum ; Ricinol ; Ricinus communis oil ; Ricinus oil ; Ricirus oil ; Tangantangan oil ; UNII-D5340Y2I9G ; Vegetable oil ; Viscotrol C
CAS NO: 8001-79-4
Classification Code: Cathartics ; Gastrointestinal Agents ; Laxative ; Skin / Eye Irritant ; TSCA UVCB ; Tumor data
Density: 0.959
Melting point: -12 ºC
Boiling point: 313 ºC
Flash point: 229 ºC
Water solubility: <0.1 g/100 mL at 20 ºC

Uses

In the food industry, Castor oil (CAS NO.8001-79-4) (food grade) is used in food additives,flavorings, candy (e.g., chocolate),as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. It has also been used to draw out styes in the eye by pouring a small amount into the eye and allowing it to circulate around the inside of the eyelid.The oil is also used as a rub or pack for various ailments, including abdominal complaints, headaches, muscle pains, inflammatory conditions, skin eruptions, lesions, and sinusitis. Castor oil has been used to induce childbirth in pregnant women. It has numerous applications in transportation, cosmetics and pharmaceutical, and manufacturing industries. It is the raw material for the production of a number of chemicals, notably sebacic acid, undecylenic acid, nylon-11.

Toxicity Data With Reference

1.    

skn-man 50 mg/48H MLD

    CTOIDG    Cosmetics and Toiletries. 94 (8)(1979),41.
2.    

skn-rat 100 mg/24H MLD

    CTOIDG    Cosmetics and Toiletries. 94 (8)(1979),41.
3.    

skn-rbt 100 mg/24H SEV

    CTOIDG    Cosmetics and Toiletries. 94 (8)(1979),41.
4.    

eye-rbt 500 mg MLD

    AJOPAA    American Journal of Ophthalmology. 29 (1946),1363.
5.    

skn-gpg 100 mg/24H MLD

    CTOIDG    Cosmetics and Toiletries. 94 (8)(1979),41.

Consensus Reports

CASTOR OIL is reported in EPA TSCA Inventory.

Safety Profile

An allergen. A human skin and eye irritant. Combustible when exposed to heat. Spontaneous heating may occur. To fight fire, use CO2, dry chemical, fog, mist.

Specification

Background of Castor oil (CAS NO.8001-79-4):
Structure of the major component of castor oil.Ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated, 18-carbon fatty acid, is unusual in that it has a hydroxyl functional group on the twelfth carbon. This functional group causes ricinoleic acid (and castor oil) to be unusually polar, and also allows chemical derivatization that is not practical with most other seed oils. It is the hydroxyl group which makes castor oil and ricinoleic acid valuable as chemical feedstocks. Compared to other seed oils which lack the hydroxyl group, castor oil commands a higher price.

Please post your buying leads
so that our qualified suppliers will soon contact you!

©2008 LookChem.com,License:ICP NO.:Zhejiang10014259

[Hangzhou]86-571-85317600,85317603,85317620