Basic information
- Name:
Jojoba oil
- Superlist Name:
- Jojoba Oil
- CAS No.:
61789-91-1
- Molecular Weight:
- 0
- Deleted CAS:
- 72986-39-1
- Synonyms:
- Waxes andWaxy substances, jojoba;Buxus chinensis oil;E-RASE;Eko Oil RS;FloraEster60;FloraEster 70;FloraEster Jojoba Oil;HoHoba oil;Jojoba bean oil;Jojobawax;Jojoba waxy substances;Jojobal;Lipovol J;Oils, jojoba;Oils,jojoba-bean;
- Safety Description:
- Low toxicity by ingestion. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating vapors. Details
Famous Chemical Enterprises
-
Livzon -
Total -
Shell -
Dupont -
Exxonmobil -
Akzonobel -
Basf -
Bayer -
BP
Please post your buying leads,so that our qualified suppliers will soon
contact you!
*Required Fields
Chemistry
COLOR: CLEAR YELLOW
ODOR OF JOJOBA OIL: CHARACTERISITIC, NUT-LIKE
BOILING POINT: > 500 °F
SOLUBILITY: INSOLUBLE IN WATER
FLASH POINT: > 500 °F
SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 0.866 (AT 59 °F)
Density : 0.87 g/mL at 20 °C
Storage temp. : 2-8°C
Uses
Most JOJOBA OIL is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba oil can be used to remove kohl. Jojoba oil is popular with stretched lobes. It aids in the healing process. JOJOBA OIL is also used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. JOJOBA OIL is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.
Toxicity Data With Reference
| 1. | orl-rat TDLo:151 g/kg/4W-C | FCTOD7 Food and Chemical Toxicology. 27 (1989),35. |
Consensus Reports
Safety Profile
WGK Germany : 3
RTECS : NY9262700
F : 8
Low toxicity by ingestion. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating vapors.
Specification
Shelf life: for golden grade 24 months and for lite or refined grade 8 month (based on sealed contained). After such period, acidity and peroxide values must be checked.
Conditions to avoid: avoid strong oxidizing agents, acid and alkalis
Hazardous decompositions products: thermal decomposition may produce CO, CO2

