Welcome to LookChem.com Sign In|Join Free
  • or
Home > Products >  > 

Myrrh Oil(Myrrh Resin; Myrrh Tincture)

Related Products

Hot Products

Basic Information post buying leads Suppliers
Name

Myrrh Oil(Myrrh Resin; Myrrh Tincture)

EINECS
CAS No. 8016-37-3 Density
Solubility Melting Point
Formula Boiling Point
Molecular Weight 0 Flash Point
Transport Information Appearance
Safety Moderately toxic by ingestion. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes. Risk Codes
Molecular Structure Molecular Structure of 8016-37-3 (Oils, myrrh) Hazard Symbols
Synonyms

 

Myrrh Oil(Myrrh Resin; Myrrh Tincture) Chemical Properties

Product Name: Myrrh Oil
Synonyms: Hypersolublemyrrh ; Myrrh,oleo-gum-resin ; Myrrhabsolute ; MyrrhabsolutecolourlessMD ; Myrrhresin ; MyrrhResinoidA ; Oilofheerabol-myrrh ; Oils,myrrh
Product Categories: Myrrh Oil (CAS NO.8016-37-3)  belongs to cosmetic ingredients and chemicals .
CAS NO: 8016-37-3
EINECS: 232-543-6
Boiling point : 220 °C(lit.)
Flashing point : >230 °F
Density: 1.003 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
FEMA : 2765
Refractive index: n20/D 1.52(lit.)

Myrrh Oil(Myrrh Resin; Myrrh Tincture) Uses

 Myrrh Oil (CAS NO.8016-37-3) can used as anti-inflammatory and relieving a cough, Myrrh can relieve bronchitis, catarrh, cough and cold, you can also treat digestive diseases, mouth, throat infections and skin diseases.

Myrrh Oil(Myrrh Resin; Myrrh Tincture) Production

Preparation Products : Myrrh gum
 Myrrh Oil (CAS NO.8016-37-3) is a yellow viscous essential oil obtaing from Resin of the myrrh by distillation .

Myrrh Oil(Myrrh Resin; Myrrh Tincture) Toxicity Data With Reference

1.    

orl-rat LD50:1650 mg/kg

    FCTXAV    Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. 14 (1976),621.

Myrrh Oil(Myrrh Resin; Myrrh Tincture) Consensus Reports

Reported in EPA TSCA Inventory.

Myrrh Oil(Myrrh Resin; Myrrh Tincture) Safety Profile

Moderately toxic by ingestion. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes.
WGK Germany 3

Myrrh Oil(Myrrh Resin; Myrrh Tincture) Specification

Inhalation and massage, Myrrh Oil (CAS NO.8016-37-3) can be used for pharmaceutical and perfume, in the incense treatment, because of its cool effects, mix well with camphor and lavender .

Please post your buying leads,so that our qualified suppliers will soon contact you!
*Required Fields