ChEBI: A mixture of carboxamidopropyl betaines derived from fatty acids of varying chain lengths. The principal component is lauramidopropyl betaine.
Lonzaine(R) C is a mild, high foaming, biodegradable cocoamidopropyl betaines. Suggested applications: foam booster for shampoos.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a pseudo-amphoteric zwitterion
detergent derived from long-chain alkylbetaines. It is available
from many suppliers under more than 50 trade names
(including Tego-betain L7 and Ampholyt JB 130). Exposure
occurs via rinse-off products such as liquid soaps, shampoos,
and shower gels, but also via leave-on products (for
example, roll-on deodorant). Occupational sources are
mainly in hairdressing. The first synthesis step consists of
the reaction of coconut fatty acids with 3-dimethylaminopropylamine,
giving cocamidopropyl dimethylamine. This
amido amine is converted into cocamidopropyl betaine by
reaction with sodium monochloroacetate. Both dimethylaminopropylamine
and cocamidopropyl dimethylamine
are thought to be the sensitizers.
Lonzaine(R) CO is a mild, high foaming, biodegradable cocoamidopropyl betaines. Suggested applications: foam booster for shampoos.