8013-97-6 Usage
Uses
Used in Cosmetic Industry:
Copaiba Oil is used as a fragrance or odor fixative in soaps, shampoos, lotions, and perfumes. It helps to enhance the scent and prolong the fragrance of these products.
Used in Art Restoration:
Copaiba Oil is used in varnishes, paints, and lacquer for the restoration of oil paintings. Its unique properties make it suitable for preserving and protecting the artwork.
Used in Perfumery:
Copaiba Oil is used as a fixative in soap perfumes, helping to stabilize and extend the life of the fragrance. Its aromatic and slightly bitter taste adds depth and complexity to the scent.
Preparation
By the steam-distillation of copaiba balsam.
Essential oil composition
Main constituents include alpha- and beta-caryophyllene, l-cadinene and other sesquiterpenes.
Check Digit Verification of cas no
The CAS Registry Mumber 8013-97-6 includes 7 digits separated into 3 groups by hyphens. The first part of the number,starting from the left, has 4 digits, 8,0,1 and 3 respectively; the second part has 2 digits, 9 and 7 respectively.
Calculate Digit Verification of CAS Registry Number 8013-97:
(6*8)+(5*0)+(4*1)+(3*3)+(2*9)+(1*7)=86
86 % 10 = 6
So 8013-97-6 is a valid CAS Registry Number.