Welcome to LookChem.com Sign In|Join Free
  • or
Wellgo Chemical Technology Co.,ltdGlycerol Tristearate//www.lookchem.com/300w//2010/0622/555-43-1.jpg
qq

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Jason
Mr. Jason: What can I do for you?

Glycerol Tristearate CAS NO.555-43-1

Min.Order Quantity:
1 Metric Ton
Purity:
99%
Port:
Shanghai
Payment Terms:
L/C,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram

Add to Inquiry Cart

Product Details

Keywords

  • Glycerol Tristearate
  • 1,2,3-Propanetriyl trioctadecanoate; Tristearin; GTS; Hydrogenated tallow; Hardened tallow
  • GTS

Quick Details

  • ProName: Glycerol Tristearate
  • CasNo: 555-43-1
  • Molecular Formula: C57H110O6
  • Appearance: yellowish flake
  • Application: used in the production of emulsified f...
  • DeliveryTime: 7 days
  • PackAge: 25kg/bag
  • Port: Shanghai
  • ProductionCapacity: 50 Metric Ton/Day
  • Purity: 99%
  • Storage: Keep cool & dry
  • Transportation: By Sea.
  • LimitNum: 1 Metric Ton

Superiority

It is hydrogenated, decolored and refined animal or vegetable fat / oil.

Details

triglyceride Glycerol tristearate food emulsifying agent
food and cosmestic grade
emulsifier
sureface active agent

triglyceride Glycerol tristearate food emulsifying agent

Product Name: triglyceride Glycerol tristearate
Synonyms: Hydrogenated tallow; Hardened tallow; Tristearin; Glycerin tristearate; Glyceryl tristearate; GTS
Chemical Name: Octadecanoic acid, 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester
CAS Registry Number: [ 555-43-1 ]
Molecular Formula: C57H110O6
Molecular Weight: 891.49
Specifications:

Appearance

White flakes or powder

Iodine value (g I2/100g)

3.0 max.

Freezing point, °C

56 - 60

Acid value (mg KOH/g)

5.0 max.

Saponification value (mg KOH/g)

191 - 202

Arsenic (as As), ppm

1.0 max.

Heavy metals (as Pb), ppm

5.0 max.

Iron (Fe), ppm

20 max.

C16 content, %

~ 30

C18 content, %

60 - 65

Applications: It is hydrogenated, decolored and refined animal or vegetable fat / oil mainly used in the production of emulsified foodstuff, cakes, cosmetics of frosting and ointment types, toilet soap, shampoo, as well as candles. Also used in producing auxiliaries for textile and leatherworking industries. It is used as an emulsifier, lubricant and as matrix material for ointments in the medical industry.
Packaging: 25 Kg per sack (flakes of powder), or 25 Kg per carton (lumps).
Storage: Stored in dry and cool places. Shelf life: 2 year.

Send a message direct to supplier(s)

*From:
Enter email or Member ID
To:
Wellgo Chemical Technology Co.,ltd
Subject:
*Message:

-Enter between 20 to 2000 letters.English only. Word count:0 letter(s).
-We suggest you include in your inquiry a brief introduction to your company as well as your product requirements