Home > Dictionary > Petrolatum
Quickly Searches: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Petrolatum

    Name:
    Petrolatum
    Detailed information:
    A semisolid or liquid mixture of hydrocarbons derived by distillation of paraffin-base petroleum fractions. The solid form (mineral jelly) may be either water-white or pale yellow. Its chief uses are in mild ointments, cosmetics, softener in rubber mixtures and food processing (release agent in bakery products, dehydrated fruits and vegetables), protective coating (raw fruits and vegetables), and defoaming agent (beet sugar, yeast). The liquid form (white mineral oil) is used as a laxative, textile lubricant, and dispersing agent. There are three grades of both solid and liquid types with various specifications (USP, NF, and FCC).See Ointment.
  • ©2008 LookChem.com,License:ICP NO.lookchem:Zhejiang16009103 complaints:service@lookchem.com
  • [Hangzhou]86-0571-87562588,87562578,87562573 Our Legal adviser: Lawyer