As the sodium salt of stearic acid, sodium stearate is a highly functional material that can be applied in various fields, especially in cosmetic formulations, where it is effective to stabilize emulsions like lotions, make products thicker, more viscous. It is also widely used in the deodorant produce, in which it can serve as a major constituent of soap produced by saponification of oils and fats. Besides, it can be applied in the production of latex paints, rubbers, inks and also a component of some food additives and flavorings.
The purified sodium stearate can be synthesized by neutrallzation reaction of stearic acid and sodium hydroxide.
It is better to prepare it by adding a slight excess of octadecanoic acid to ethanolic NaOH, evaporating and extracting the residue with dry Et2O. [Beilstein 2 III 1003.]
Pharmaceutic aid (emulsifying and stiffening agent). In glycerol suppositories; also in toothpaste; as waterproofing agent.
white to off-white powder
ChEBI: An organic sodium salt comprising equal numbers of sodium and stearate ions.