Welcome to LookChem.com Sign In|Join Free
  • or
Home > Products >  > 

Cetostearyl alcohol

Related Products

Hot Products

Basic Information Post buying leads Suppliers
Name

Cetostearyl alcohol

EINECS 267-008-6
CAS No. 67762-27-0 Density 0.842g/cm3
Solubility Melting Point
Formula Unspecified Boiling Point 515.169oC at 760 mmHg
Molecular Weight 512.93400 Flash Point 132.853oC
Transport Information Appearance White flakes
Safety Risk Codes
Molecular Structure Molecular Structure of 67762-27-0 (Alcohols, C16-18) Hazard Symbols
Synonyms

Adol 63;Adol 65;Adol 66;Alcs., C16-18;Alfol 1618;Alfol 1618C;Barolub LOH;C16-18alcohols;C16-18 alcs.;Cetalol SCA;Cetanol K;Cetostearylalcohol;Cetylstearyl alcohol;Cire algonol CS;Cire deLanol ST;Conol 30OC;Crodacol SCB;Crodamol CS 90;Cyclochem emulsion wax;Dehydag wax N;Epal 1618;Hydrenol D;Hydrenol DV;Hydrenol MY;Hyfatol CS;Hyfatol CS 50;Hyfatol CS/EP;Kalcohl 68;Kalcohl 6850;Kalcohl 6870;Kalcohl 86;Kalcohl 8665;Kalcohl 8688;Kalcol 6850;Lanette O;Laurex CS;NAA 45;NAA 46;Nafol 1618;Rofanol P 50/55;Rofanol P 80/55;Rofanol P 80/85;Salim C 16/18;Sipol CS;Stenol 16/18;StenolPC;Surfol 1618;Tego Alkanol 1618;Unjecol 50A;

 

Cetostearyl alcohol Specification

The Cetostearyl alcohol, with the CAS registry number 67762-27-0, is also known as 1-Octadecanol, mixed with 1-hexadecanol.It belongs to the product categories of organic raw material. Its EINECS number is 267-008-6. What's more,Its systematic name is Alcohols,C16-18.It is not really an "alcohol", such as rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but it is an emulsifying wax, made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as coconut alcohol. It can also be made artificially.

Uses of Cetostearyl alcohol:It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.It is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying agent for other ingredients. It is a substitute for making lotions if you don't have emulsifying wax as well.

Please post your buying leads,so that our qualified suppliers will soon contact you!
*Required Fields