Dexpanthenol belongs to a derivative of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It can penetrate the skin and mucous membrane to be quickly oxidized to pantothenic acid. The later one is extremely hygroscopic and binds water effectively. Therefore, Dexpanthenol can be used as a moisturizer. It is added to pharmaceutical and cosmetic products to relieve itching and improve wound healing. In ointments, it can be used for the treatment of sunburns, mild burns, minor skin injuries and disorders. It is also immediately applied after major abdominal surgery to minimize the possibility of paralytic ileus. In addition, it can also be supplemented into the commercial shampoos and hair conditioners to lubricate the hair shaft and give the hair a shiny appearance. The exact mechanism of action of Dexpanthenol is still unclear, perhaps through its enhancing effect on acetylcholine.
immunosuppressant, mitoxantrone analogue less toxic on cardiac tissue antineoplastic
Pan(to)thenol is the alcohol corresponding to pantothenic
acid, of the vitamin B5 group. It is used as a food additive,
and in skin and hair products as a conditioning agent.
Contact dermatitis and urticaria have been reported.
clear colorless to slightly yellow viscous liquid
Purify D-panthenol by distillation in vacuo. It is a slightly hygroscopic viscous oil and is soluble in H2O and organic solvents. It is hydrolysed by alkali and strong acid. [Rabin J Am Pharm Assoc (Sci Ed) 37 502 1948, Bonati & Pitré Farmaco Ed Scient 14 43 1959, Beilstein 4 IV 1652.]
D-Panthenol 50 (BASF); Ilopan (Savage); Motilyn (Abbott).
D-Panthenol is an analogue of pantothenic acid (P190300), a member of the B complex vitamins. D-Panthenol is the biologically active enantiomer of Panthenol.